User Account

mnmalone's Profile

As you use the site, you will earn experience points (XP) and level up. By leveling up you will unlock special rewards like cd-keys, beta invites, deals on pc games and special offers on pc gaming gear.
mnmalone
Available GD Points: 101
About - Maxwell Malone: Maxwell is a published horror author and scare aficionado. With a Master's Degree in English (and an emphasis in Creative Writing related to the Horror genre), he strives to unpack why people love to be scared so much and project what new forms of horror might be looming just beyond the horizon. He has published horror stories through The NoSleep Podcast and Chilling Tales for Dark Nights, written for the Congeria Podcast, and had audio dramatizations read of his work on various YouTube channels. His digital poisons are roguelikes, horror survival games, and FPS games with a Horror or Sci-Fi bent. Because of his writing background, Maxwell is especially adept at unraveling game narratives and examining them, while also trying to capture the truly visceral feelings that games can evoke. He has been gaming since 2001, writing horror since 2004, and living a nightmare since he can remember. He plans to keep writing about horror games, and about the art of crafting terrifying game worlds, as the industry progresses.
mnmalone

Level 20 Veteran

6202 xp

until level 21

  • Games rated:96
  • Comments posted:0
  • Forum posts:0
Your recent activityDate
You earned 1 GD Point for voting on the poll Call of Duty Infinite Warfare vs. Battlefield 1: Which Game Will Emerge Champion This Season?(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for voting on the poll Call of Duty Infinite Warfare vs. Battlefield 1: Which Game Will Emerge Champion This Season?(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Gauntlet(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Gauntlet(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Dark Souls II(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Dark Souls II(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Heroes of the Storm(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Heroes of the Storm(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Guild Wars 2(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Guild Wars 2(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Awesomenauts(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Awesomenauts(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Closure(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Closure(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Fez(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Fez(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Thomas Was Alone(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Thomas Was Alone(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Psychonauts(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Psychonauts(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Oddworld: Abes Oddysee - New n Tasty(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Oddworld: Abes Oddysee - New n Tasty(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Mark of the Ninja(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Mark of the Ninja(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Portal(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Portal(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 1 GD Point for rating Portal 2(on 5th Sep, 2018)
You earned 300 XP for rating Portal 2(on 5th Sep, 2018)
Take actions on site and level up!Reward
Rate a game+300xp
Post a Comment+50xp
Vote on a poll+300xp
Like or Dislike a comment+30xp
Start a forum thread+150xp
Post a reply on the forum+50xp
Add a profile picture+300xp
Update your profile+30xp
Like or Dislike a Forum Post+30xp
Submitting How You Feel About an Article+30xp
RankUsernameLevelXP
1MaxwellDenton2587750
2TrueInfinity2585860
3M.Nikolic2580430
4mike254902576990
5MrM0rg0th2569510
6James Lightning2456280
7Isaia2452870
8AntLong352136250
9Phoenix24972136060
10Rafiul2135830
13Anikgee2030120
14mnmalone2029490
15Media12028640
XP Level ChartRank
Level 10 xpTotal Noob
Level 2200 xpTotal Noob
Level 3300 xpNewbie
Level 4400 xpNewbie
Level 5500 xpNewbie
Level 62112 xpAmateur
Level 72534 xpAmateur
Level 83041 xpAmateur
Level 93650 xpExperienced
Level 104379 xpExperienced
Level 115255 xpExperienced
Level 126306 xpExperienced
Level 137568 xpDedicated
Level 149081 xpDedicated
Level 1510897 xpDedicated
Level 1613077 xpDedicated
Level 1715692 xpVeteran
Level 1818831 xpVeteran
Level 1922597 xpVeteran
Level 2027116 xpVeteran
Level 2135692 xpHardcore
Level 2238831 xpHardcore
Level 2342597 xpHardcore
Level 2447116 xpHardcore
Level 2567474 xpInsane